background-image
Pieter Strydom
background-image

Pieter Strydom

South Africa
Pieter Strydom

INTL CAREER: 2000 - 2000

Full Name

Pieter Coenraad Strydom

Born

June 10, 1969, Somerset East, Cape Province

Age

52y 46d

Also Known As

Striker

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

Education

Grey HS (PE); UPE

TEAMS

Pieter Strydom made his Test debut in the controversial forfeited-innings Test played against England at Centurion in 2000. Selected as an allrounder he only bowled six overs and scored 30 in trying conditions. In his following, and final, Test against India in Mumbai he did not bowl and failed with the bat. He also played 10 one-day internationals. During the Hansie Cronje betting scandal - uncovered on that tour to India - Strydom pleaded not guilty to a charge of attempting to place a bet on the outcome of the Centurion Park Test match and was acquitted of all charges. He came to the fore in 1987 when he was selected to play for the SA Schools side, going on to gain Border Provincial colours in 1992-93 season. A useful left-arm spinner and middle-order batsman, he never reached his true potential as an international player.
Keith Lane

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test230353011.666256.45005010
ODI108348349.609451.06002030
FC114196156122135*33.82941880
List A139121222789106*28.17117420
T20129415434*30.80130118.460013230
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test2136270---4.50-000
ODI10725220621/181/18103.004.90126.00000
FC114762932601124/1229.102.5668.1000
List A13932472320776/176/1730.124.2842.10210
T20121118117284/114/1121.505.7022.60100
Pieter Strydom
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Pieter Srtrydom
Border' Pieter Strydom slashes at a ball against WP at Bellville
Boeta Dippenaar, Portrait
Pieter Strydom
Andrew Caddick appeals for the wicket of Pieter Strydom
Andrew Caddick appeals for the wicket of Pieter Strydom