background-image
Richard Austin
background-image

Richard Austin

West Indies
Richard Austin

INTL CAREER: 1978 - 1978

Full Name

Richard Arkwright Austin

Born

September 05, 1954, Jones Town, Kingston, Jamaica

Died

February 07, 2015 (aged 60y 155d)

Nicknames

Danny Germs

Batting Style

Right hand bat

TEAMS

Richard Austin was a talented allrounder - a batsman who could bowl either medium pace or offspin as the situation demanded. He broke through into the West Indies side in 1977-78 - scoring 22 runs at 11.00 in the first two Tests - at the same time he signed for World Series Cricket. He was dropped for the third Test, along with some other rebels, prompting the walkout of the remaining Packer contractees. His form was not affected by the furore and he ended the domestic season at the top of the national batting averages. He was only ever on the periphery of World Series, and after the settlement he never was in serious consideration for an international recall. Disenchanted, in 1982-83 he signed to take part in the rebel tour of South Africa and was subsequently banned for life. Thereafter his life fell apart and he became a homeless drugs addict. He briefly kicked the habit in the late 1990s, returning to coaching his local club, but soon returned to the streets. He was also a good enough footballer to play for Jamaica.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test220222011.00003020
ODI110888.001361.53000000
FC38631209714133.82414270
List A22221385124*18.331080
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test21650---5.00-000
ODI116130---13.00-000
FC3850652279738/7131.212.6969.3032
List A22846535235/375/3723.263.7936.70100
Richard Austin
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1974/75 - 1982/83
List A Matches
Span
1975/76 - 1982/83

Photos


Former Jamaica and West Indies players Uton Dowe, Richard Austin and Jeff Dujon during the Jamaica 50 parade
Richard "Danny Germs" Austin strikes a mean pose