Full Name

Richard Terry Bates

Born

June 17, 1972, Stamford, Lincolnshire

Age

49y 221d

Nicknames

Blaster, Blast, Batesy, Roland

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Bourne Grammar School; Stamford College for Further Education

Other

Coach

TEAMS

Richard Bates was an offspinner who in seven seasons never managed to secure a regular place in the Nottinghamshire side, and in 33 matches took only one five-for. But he started coaching for the county during the winter, and after retiring at the end of 1999 he worked for the ECB at both regional and national level. He was appointed as the England women's coach in 2003 and was in charge for four years, during which time he helped them regain the Ashes in 2005. He quit in April 2007 to move, with his family, to Australia.
Martin Williamson April 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC3348124503412.5000180
List A71391024028*8.2700290
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC3348792520505/8850.403.0997.510
List A7127142177633/213/2134.554.8143.0000

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1993 - 1999

Photos


Richard Bates
Charlotte Edwards and Richard Bates relax during practice
Richard Bates speaks to the press