Full Name

Richard Selvey Clinton

Born

September 01, 1981, Sidcup, Kent

Age

40y 45d

Nicknames

Clint, Bill

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

6ft 3in

Education

Colfes School, Loughborough University

relations

(father)

TEAMS

A left-hand opener, like his father, Surrey stalwart Graeme, he initially played at Essex where he started with 36 and 58* on Championship debut in 2001, but was released at the end of the following season. In 2004 and 2005 he played for Loughborough University, joining Surrey midway through the 2004 summer, again impressing immediately with 73 on Championship debut. However, a long-term position was never secured and he was released after Surrey were relegated in 2008.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50sCtSt
FC437051837108*28.26428442.8849240
List A191631915614.6936851.900140
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC4329520722/30103.504.21147.50000
List A19485822/162/1629.007.2524.00000

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Richard Clinton
Richard Clinton batting portrait 2001
Richard Clinton batting portrait 2001 (2)
Richard Clinton takes a wild swing at a delivery from Kirby in the Essex second innings
Richard Clinton drives a  ball back only for bowler Hoggard to get down to field it
Steven Kirby has gained the wicket of Richard Clinton in the Essex second innings