Full Name

Richard Neil Grant

Born

June 05, 1984, Neath, Glamorgan, Wales

Age

37y 53d

Nicknames

Pingu, Big-Nose

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Cefn Saeson Comprehensive, Neath Port Talbot College

TEAMS

Richard Grant has been given plenty of opportunity with Glamorgan since his debut in 2005 but has failed to convince of his long-term standing. His best results have come in Twenty20 cricket where he has shown the ability to score at a good rate, but his four-day and one-day results are disappointing.
Cricinfo staff April 2009

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC254218887921.65220940.1904100
List A413826794518.8688676.630090
T20191723887725.86315123.1702501370
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC2534526861/71/744.664.6657.50000
List A4124731572/212/2145.007.6535.20000
T201976313074/384/3818.5712.389.00100

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Glamorgan vs Northants2 & 60/927-Aug-2008NorthamptonFC
Glamorgan vs Gloucs00/1012-Aug-2008CardiffFC
Glamorgan vs Middlesex0 & 631/806-Aug-2008Colwyn BayFC
Glamorgan vs Kent13--03-Aug-2008CanterburyList A
Glamorgan vs Essex9 & 75--30-Jul-2008Southend-on-SeaFC

Photos


David Sales is castled by Richard Grant after scoring 51
Richard Grant, player portrait, 2006
Richard Grant drives one-handed
Dan Cullen rips another offbreak