background-image
Richard Jones
background-image

Richard Jones

England
Richard Jones

Full Name

Richard Alan Jones

Born

November 06, 1986, Stourbridge

Age

34y 193d

Nicknames

Jonah

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Height

6ft 2in

Education

King Edward VI College, Stourbridge

TEAMS

Richard Jones has been 'promising' for longer than the duration of many careers. Blessed with sharp pace and an ability to swing the ball - new or old - he has an excellent strike-rate and the potential to be a match-turning performer. But an inability to develop the requisite consistency - his career economy-rate is more than four an over - has sometimes left coaches nervous about picking him in fear that the runs he leak might outweigh the wickets he takes.

A product of the Worcestershire youth system - he first represented the club as a nine year old - he graduated to the England age-group squads and, but for a stress fracture, would have played in the U19 World Cup in Bangladesh. But although there were notable successes along the way - he bowled beautifully in taking six for 37 against Middlesex at the start of 2010 and followed it with 7 for 115 against Sussex -Worcestershire finally lost patience and allowed him to join Warwickshire on loan at the end of 2013.

That become a permanent move a few months later and, while Jones only played three Championship matches for them in the 2014 season, his reverse swing contributed to two of Warwickshire's victories and underlined his worth as a wicket taker. He also enjoyed a brief loan spell with Leicestershire and claimed 5-34 on debut in his first T20 match for four years. Leicestershire loaned him again two seasons later.


George Dobell

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC5990178956212.26224739.83029714220
List A169350268.335787.71007020
T2092114914.001877.77001070
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC5997784453201637/1158/10532.634.0648.10850
List A161660970572/402/40100.716.9487.00000
T209912623095/345/3425.5510.9514.00010

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Richard Jones picked up 4 for 48
Richard Jones claimed two early wickets in Durham's innings
Leicestershire's loan signing Richard Jones was in the wickets
Richard Jones took five wickets on his first appearance for Warwickshire in the Championship
Richard Jones celebrates after dismissing Mark Ramprakash for a pair
Richard Jones took four wickets as Surrey were forced to follow on