Full Name

Richard James Logan

Born

January 28, 1980, Stone, Staffordshire

Age

41y 262d

Nicknames

Bambi

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Notre Dame Sixth Form College, Oxford Brookes University

TEAMS

Tall and strapping, fast bowler Richard Logan represented England at Under-15, Under-17 and Under-19 levels. Northamptonshire offered him a contract on potential alone after taking only 11 wickets in 1999, but he chose to move to Nottinghamshire. After his move, a shoulder injury sidelined him for six weeks of the 2001 season. He made an immediate impact on his return, taking 5 for 24 against Suffolk in the third round of the C&G Trophy and his 6 for 93 against Derbyshire that August remained his career-best figures in a four-year stay at Nottinghamshire. He featured in 12 of their Championship matches in 2002, when he took 35 wickets at 32, but after playing in only six first-class matches over the next two summers he announced a move to Hampshire in October 2004. That lasted two seasons until he ended up back at Northamptonshire for a second stint, which ended in 2008 with his release. Logan is also a competent hockey player, having played for Staffordshire and Midlands at junior level.
Jenny Thompson August 2008

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC55751653337*9.0300160
List A67311122028*11.0000210
T2017843911*9.754195.12002100
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC55811653471356/9339.603.9560.1040
List A6726202538705/245/2436.255.8137.40410
T201715244315175/265/2618.527.7414.30110

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Berkshire vs Shropshire70/2228-Aug-2013WormsleyOTHEROD
Berkshire vs Cornwall16* & 354/73 & 1/9818-Aug-2013St AustellOTHER
Berkshire vs Shropshire677/10104-Aug-2013WhitchurchOTHER
Berkshire vs Cheshire56 & 82/87 & 2/3321-Jul-2013FinchampsteadOTHER
Berkshire vs Northumb5*0/4914-Jul-2013FinchampsteadOTHEROD

Photos


Richard Logan portrait
Richard Logan - Player Portrait
Richard Logan
Richard Logan ; thumbnail portrait April 2002
Richard Logan bowling thumbnail (2)
Richard Logan bowling thumbnail