background-image
Richard Montgomerie
background-image

Richard Montgomerie

England
Richard Montgomerie

Full Name

Richard Robert Montgomerie

Born

July 03, 1971, Rugby, Warwickshire

Age

50y 31d

Nicknames

Monty

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Rugby School; Worcester College, Oxford University

TEAMS

Richard Montgomerie made his debut for Northants in 1991, establishing himself as a fine opening batsman there after his graduation from Oxford University in 1994. He made the move south to Sussex in 1999, where he has scored runs consistently and been a member of the sides which won the County Championship in 2003 and 2007 and the C&G-Championship double in 2006. He has formed an extremely reliable opening partnership with the Zimbabwean Murray Goodwin, the highlight of which was an unbeaten partnership of 372 against Nottinghamshire at Trent Bridge in 2001. He retired after Sussex's third title at the end of 2007 to go into full-time teaching.
Sam Collins September 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC251433331433719635.8429802480
List A199195216513132*37.43944520
T20430452015.0038118.42006030
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC25128214721/073.503.12141.0000
List A199600----000
T204------------

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Richard Montgomerie with the Championship trophy
Richard Montgomerie is bowled for 73
Richard Montgomerie is bowled by Jason Gillespie
Richard Montgomerie pulls as he carries Sussex into the lead against Kent
Richard Montgomerie acknowledges his half century
Richard Montgomerie builds on Sussex's lead