Matches (11)
AUS v WI (1)
WTC (1)
SL v AFG (1)
NZ v IND (1)
Hazare Trophy (2)
CWC League 2 (1)
Shield (3)
NZW-U19 in IND (1)

Full Name

Robert Allan White

Born

October 15, 1979, Chelmsford, Essex

Age

43y 47d

Nicknames

Toff

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Playing Role

Top order Batter

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Stowe School, Durham University, Loughborough University

Other

Umpire

Rob White burst into county cricket in spectacular style. In 2002, in only his fifth first-class match, he scored 277 against Gloucestershire, which was the highest score for a maiden first-class century in England. He rarely, if ever, threatened to reach these heights again, and struggled to hold down a regular place in the side, especially in championship cricket. Nevertheless, he had enjoyed 13 seasons in county cricket when Northants announced that they would not be renewing his contract in July 2012. White made his first-class debut in 2000 after working his way through the county age group system, and has spent his whole career at the County Ground, scoring more than 5500 runs at an average of almost 33 in 112 first-class appearances. He was a key member of Northants' one-day side and when he retired he held the record for the most runs, 1189, scored in a season in that format for the county.


ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC11219017570627732.98828670
List A94893203011123.60258278.62210190
T2070675134094*21.611189112.690714539140
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC11215161071182/3059.504.2384.2000
List A94749122/182/1845.507.3737.0000
T2070------------
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpire
FC2020
List A1111
T202626
Recent Matches
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Bucks vs Norfolk48 & 30--17-Aug-2014TringOTHER
Bucks vs Lincolnshire59 & 281/15 & 0/303-Aug-2014GranthamOTHER
Bucks vs Staffs8 & 00/10 & 1/1420-Jul-2014BurnhamOTHER
Bucks vs Suffolk28 & 340/72 & 0/706-Jul-2014IpswichOTHER
Bucks vs Cambs10 & 185*3/3922-Jun-2014High WycombeOTHER
Photos
Mitchell Starc trapped Rob White lbw
Rob White put together a run-a-ball 26 before he was bowled by Murali Kartik
Rob White's 95 stood out amid batting wreckage at Bristol
Rob White goes on the attack
Portrait of Rob White
Rob White made just 16 as Northamptonshire were bowled out for 211 at Lord's