Full Name

Robert Hartman Joseph

Born

January 20, 1982, Antigua

Age

39y 270d

Nicknames

RJ

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast

relations

(cousin)

TEAMS

Robbie Joseph, born in Antigua, made his debut for Kent at the end of the 2005 season, having been cleared to play for them in April 2004. He had previously served a residential qualification period having come over on the Richie Richardson scholarship to Sutton Valence School. He struggled to make an impression early on, but during the 2008 season something clicked. He went on a wicket-taking spree during mid-season - claiming 17 wickets in two Championship games, and 55 all told - as well as hauls in one-day cricket. It was enough to earn him a call-up to the England Performance Squad for the tour of India. That interest proved to be shortlived and a worsening iunjury record caused Kent to release him in 2011 after he had taken 144 Championship wickets, at an average of 31.25, in his first spell with the Club. He spent a season at Leicestershire and seemed to have dropped out of first-class cricket in 2013 only for Kent to re-sign him for 2014 in recognition of their lack of seam bowling depth. Rewards were limited as he took 12 wickets in six Championship matches.


ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC69913460536*10.6100140
List A38181346159.197858.970070
T2091111*-1100.00000030
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC691003460921886/3232.403.6453.3071
List A3814691293435/135/1330.065.2834.10110
T2099168213102/142/1421.307.6016.80000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Kent vs Glamorgan111/57 & 2/7831-Aug-2014CanterburyFC
Kent 2nd XI vs Essex 2nd XI1 & 52/6512-Aug-2014HalsteadOTHER
Kent 2nd XI vs Essex 2nd XI10/1511-Aug-2014HalsteadOTHEROD
Kent 2nd XI vs MCC Uni0 & 43/36 & 1/2805-Aug-2014NewportOTHER
Kent 2nd XI vs Hants 2nd XI11/3024-Jul-2014CanterburyOTHEROD

Photos


Robbie Joseph removed Mal Loye early on the second day as Kent fought back
Robbie Joseph
Robbie Joseph
Robbie Joseph portrait
Kevin Shine watches Robbie Joseph deliver
Robbie Joseph celebrates another wicket as Lancashire are bowled out for 107