Robert Kennedy

New Zealand|Bowler
Robert Kennedy
INTL CAREER: 1996 - 1996
Browse other players
England
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Robert John Kennedy

Born

June 03, 1972, Dunedin, Otago

Age

50y 69d

Nicknames

Senator

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Bowler

TEAMS

First selected for the Zimbabwe Test series in 1996 after showing good form in the Academy XI games, he made the WC squad largely because he could bowl line and length. Tall, getting in close to the stumps, with a very still head at delivery, and getting movement each way, he had the potential to be a miserly bowler for many seasons to come. However his inexperience was amply demonstrated in his first Test when he failed to control the ball during the reverse swing overs. He admitted that he had "never seen anything like this before" and had to go to the nets to work it out. Given a chance under pressure in the Zimbabwe ODI series, bowling with the new ball and at the death, he acquitted himself better than his raw figures would indicate in one game, but was very wayward in another conceding a number of wides. Some of these were very marginal calls and as a result of this his confidence took a battering. Eventually discarded by the Rixon regime in 1996-7, he failed to bounce back and drifted out of the game.
Don Cameron

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test4863638063/283/4763.333.58106.0000
ODI7731228352/362/3656.605.4462.4000
FC3857722823916/6131.022.9363.410
List A4624271895584/294/2932.674.6841.8300
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test45128227.004660.86004020
ODI743178*17.0015113.33002010
FC384915306319.0000140
List A46301612620*9.0000130
Robert John Kennedy
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Debut/Last Matches - Player
Photos
Robert Kennedy