background-image
Robin Hobbs
background-image

Robin Hobbs

England
Robin Hobbs

INTL CAREER: 1967 - 1971

Full Name

Robin Nicholas Stuart Hobbs

Born

May 08, 1942, Chippenham, Wiltshire

Age

79y 0d

Nicknames

Colt

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak googly

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Raine's Foundation School, Stepney

TEAMS

A rarity in England, Robin Hobbs was a legspinner who played Test cricket, the last for 20 years until the emergence of Ian Salisbury. After debuting for Essex in 1961, he went on to play for England in 1967, and after 14 years with Essex spent four years with Suffolk before returning to first-class cricket with Glamorgan, captaining them in 1979.

He bowled flighted legbreaks and well disguised googlies from a moderate run. A fine county player, he did well to play for England, although he never established himself as a Test class spinner, able to contain but not sufficiently penetrative. A modest batsman, he astonished everyone, not least himself, by slamming one of the fastest centuries in cricket history (44 minutes) for Essex against the touring Australians in 1975. Hobbs said afterwards that he went out with the objective of having a good slog, and entertaining the crowd.

A likeable and popular man, he was a fine fielder in the covers. He played for England four times in 1967, three of them against India and one against Pakistan, with modest success, and was picked to tour the West Indies the following winter, where he played just once. A year later he toured Pakistan, and was picked for the third Test, but did not bowl or bat as the match was abandoned on the third day. He made one final Test appearance, against Pakistan in 1971, but after failing to take a wicket, went back to county cricket.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test7833415*6.80002180
FC440547139494210012.11222950
List A145992788354*12.2601410
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test7111291481123/255/9840.082.23107.50000
FC440623952977610998/6327.0956.70508
List A14516721182516/226/2223.1732.70110
Robin Hobbs portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1961 - 1981
List A Matches
Span
1963 - 1979

Photos


Robin Hobbs
Glamorgan 1981
The 1969 Essex squad
Robin Hobbs bowls
Bishan Bedi slogs Robin Hobbs
Robin Hobbs