background-image
Roger Harper
background-image

Roger Harper

West Indies|Bowler
Roger Harper

INTL CAREER: 1983 - 1996

Full Name

Roger Andrew Harper

Born

March 17, 1963, Georgetown, Demerara, British Guiana

Age

58y 219d

Nicknames

Juice

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft 5in

Education

Queen's College High School, Georgetown

relations

(brother)

Other

Coach

TEAMS

The outfield at the Demerara Cricket Club is rough and bumpy. Hardly the place to nurture great fielders, you might think. But in the pavilion there hangs a portrait of Roger Harper, who learned his trade there as one of the game's finest. Graham Gooch remembers him all too well. Batting for MCC against the World XI in the festival MCC Bicentenary match at Lord's in 1987, Gooch had passed 100 when he drilled Harper's offspin just to the on side of straight and took some anticipatory paces down the pitch. It was not a clever move. Harper took one stride to his right, his right arm telescoped and plucked the ball cleanly from the turf. In the same flowing movement he threw down Gooch's middle stump with the batsman upended on all fours. Harper was not a great offspinner - he suffered in later years from the yips - and little more than an adequate hard-hitting batsman. But his fielding was fabulous. After retirement he went into coaching, taking charge of West Indies between 2000 and 2003 during a period of transition. He was appointed as the U-19 coach in December 2005, but quit after a month to take charge of the Kenyan national side where he rebuilt a squad that was close to a shambles when he arrived. He stood down from that role in September 2007 as the job took him away from his home in Guyana for too long.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test253936151291466/576/9028.062.1478.50210
ODI10599517534311004/404/4034.313.9751.70300
FC20037825147265676/2425.972.3366.70283
List A2141040364662105/375/3730.793.7249.50710
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test253235357418.4403529360
ODI105732085545*16.13116273.58005318550
FC20026343748023434.0010362620
List A21416544263069*21.73061200
Roger Harper
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Roger Harper
Roger Harper takes a break from a training session with the Stanford 20/20 St Lucia Pro Team
Roger Harper, the Kenya coach, samples the champagne
Roger Harper looking at the pitch
Roger Harper watches as Kenya's players loosen up
Kenya's players limber up