Full Name

Roger John Sillence

Born

June 29, 1977, Salisbury, Wiltshire

Age

44y 32d

Nicknames

Sillo

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Height

6ft 3in

Education

Highbury, Salisbury; Salisbury Art College

TEAMS

Roger Sillence is a useful allrounder. He has a great name for headline writers, 'Sillence is golden" just one of many cracking variations. 2006 was a year in which he really Sillenced his critics, scoring nearly 500 runs in the Championship and taking 23 wickets.
September 2006

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC36503106810122.72153869.4415120
List A322464009422.2202120
T201514415322*15.30135113.330010450
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC3646092960727/9641.113.8564.00030
List A32895871294/354/3530.035.8330.80100
T201514271424102/272/2742.409.3827.10000

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Roger Sillence is caught by Anthony McGrath off Adil Rashid
Roger Sillence
Roger Sillence, player portrait