Full Name

Rohit Banwarilal Jhalani

Born

September 01, 1978, Jaipur, Rajasthan

Age

42y 258d

Also Known As

Roni

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

TEAMS

Rohit Jhalani is one of the prospective occupants of the troubled wicket keeping spot in the national side. The 21 year old may not have the greatest visibility among domestic fans perhaps because he plays for unfancied Rajasthan in the Ranji Trophy. But he has impressed all those who have watched him this season with a competent technique behind the wickets that garnered 20 victims in the country's premier domestic competition.

The Jaipur lad who is now training with the National Cricket Academy in Bangalore knows that he will have to strain every sinew if he is to nose ahead of the competition and is certainly no shirker from hard work. But the loads of natural ability Jhalani possesses should give him a headstart in the pursuit of an India cap.

Twenty dismissals this Ranji season ranked him joint fifth in the wicket keepers standings, having played fewer games than all the others, and an especially forceful showing against Mumbai pitchforked him into the attention of the powers that be. Forced to rub shoulders with four heavyweight teams in the Super League, Jhalani's effort against Mumbai was a key input that almost lifted minnows Rajasthan to a startling upset win.

Mild mannered and unassuming, Jhalani was thrilled to be given an opportunity to earn some tips from the legendary Rodney Marsh at the NCA's inauguration. Adam Gilchrist, Kiran More and Syed Kirmani are the idols of this youngster who is keen to produce some consistent scores with the bat that could bolster his claims for higher laurels. (Sankhya Krishnan)

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC691101018478518.470821519
List A463844975014.61015814
T20442852842.5070121.42009023
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC69000-----000
List A46000-----000
T204------------

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Rohit Jhalani
Rohit Jhalani walks back after being dismissed by Vishal Bhatia
Rajasthan's Rohit Jhalani plays the sweep during his unbeaten 60
Rohit Jhalani, Portrait, 2000
Rohit Jhalani, Portrait