Rosalie Birch

England
Rosalie Birch
INTL CAREER: 2003 - 2008
Browse other players
Bangladesh
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Rosalie Ann Birch

Born

December 06, 1983

Age

38y 246d

Also Known As

Rosalie Fairbairn

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

TEAMS

Allrounder Rosalie Birch burst onto the international scene in 2003 aged 19, scooping four wickets in a drawn Test with South Africa at Shenley. And her wicket-taking form at the highest level has continued, earning her the nickname Golden Arm for her ability to pick up victims at crucial phases and swing a match in England's favour. But this is nowhere more evidenced than in the one-day format of the game, where Birch has already recorded figures of 5 for 50, and her average has never gone above 17.5. In an international career with many high points, the pinnacle so far is undoubtedly helping England to win the Ashes in 2005 after 42 long years. Birch is developing into a key allrounder for England, and more than justified her place at the 2005 World Cup in South Africa, the Ashes squad and in the tour of Sri Lanka and India. She graduated with a 2:1 in linguistics from Sussex University, and plays her county cricket for Sussex. Since leaving university she has been working in Sussex CCC's communications department.
Jenny Thompson May 2007

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
WTEST71011586217.5557027.710123040
WODI3724430146*15.0549061.420017170
WT20I44027116.754264.28000010
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTEST714860392133/574/8030.152.7366.1000
WODI37311342830465/505/5018.043.7129.1410
WT20I42483954/274/277.804.879.6100
Rosalie Birch portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Photos
Rosalie Birch is congratulated for dismissing Shelley Nitschke
Rosalie Birch claimed a brace of wickets with her offspin
Rosalie Birch, Charlotte Edwards, Paul Costelloe, Caroline Atkins and Laura Marsh model their new designer outfits
Rosalie Birch meets some of the fishing community who are rebuilding their lives after the tsunami
Rosalie Birch and Charlotte Edwards get ready to head to the airport
Rosalie Birch portrait