Full Name

Ruth Emily Westbrook

Born

July 12, 1930, Dartford, Kent

Died

April 07, 2016 (aged 85y 270d)

Also Known As

Ruth Prideaux

relations

(husband)

TEAMS

Ruth Prideaux (née Westbrook) was a key figure in England women's cricket. Having trained as a PE teacher, she earned 11 Test caps as a wicketkeeper-batsman between 1957 and 1963, but was also hugely influential off the field. She was the team's first full-time head coach when she took the role in 1988 and brought with her a new age of professionalism. Her time in charge was capped off with victory in the 1993 World Cup final against New Zealand, at Lord's, after which she retired. She continued to be heavily involved in cricket with Eastbourne Cricket Club and at Sussex Cricket Club where she was a coach and a member of the committee. Her husband, Roger Prideaux, also played three Tests for England.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
WTEST112054768731.7303139
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTEST11------------
Ruth Westbrook portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


The England with coach Ruth Prideaux team pose on the Lord's balcony