Full Name

Sachith Shanaka Pathirana

Born

March 21, 1989, Kandy

Age

32y 255d

Nicknames

Podda

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

5ft 9in

Education

Trinity College, Kandy

TEAMS

An allrounder who bowls slow left-arm, Sachith Pathirana's rise to the national side has been long-awaited, since his promising time in the Under-19 team. Pathirana captained Sri Lanka's U-19 side at the age of 17 in a one-day tri-series against England and Malaysia, and a year later, made a major impact in the 2008 U-19 World Cup, hitting 231 runs and taking 10 wickets.

Having come through Trinity College in Kandy, Pathirana began his senior career at Colombo Cricket Club, before moving to Ragama Cricket Club, and eventually Chilaw Marians in 2012, for whom he had been a talisman. His strong first-class performances in the 2012-13 season did not escape the national selectors' attention, and he was named in the squad for Sri Lanka's home ODI series against Bangladesh, but Pathirana did not manage to nail down a place in the national squad.

With spin-bowling allrounders the likes of Chaturanga de Silva, Seekkuge Prasanna and Milinda Siriwardana also in the national fray, Pathirana competes in a crowded field.


Andrew Fidel Fernando

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI181413325625.5338386.680133540
T20I55027145.4024112.50003000
FC941447371416827.10423587.69322344148510
List A108909195590*24.13220988.5001016352290
T206249116764817.78503134.39007320150
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI1818765720153/373/3748.005.6451.0000
T20I559511952/232/2323.807.5119.0000
FC941511539097853207/4911/14430.573.8148.017213
List A108104447135121335/205/2026.404.7133.6330
T20625510361250634/174/1719.847.2316.4200
Sachith Shanaka Pathirana
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Collision course: Sabbir Rahman bangs into Sachith Pathirana while taking a run
Sachith Pathirana shapes up for a big hit
Sachith Pathirana dropped a chance off Faf du Plessis
Sachith Pathirana was overjoyed with the wicket of Quinton de Kock
Sachith Pathirana in his delivery stride
Sachith Pathirana sweeps