background-image
Saleem Altaf
background-image

Saleem Altaf

Pakistan
Saleem Altaf

INTL CAREER: 1967 - 1978

Full Name

Saleem Altaf Bokhari

Born

April 19, 1944, Lahore, Punjab

Age

77y 155d

Also Known As

Salim Altaf

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Other

Administrator

TEAMS

Saleem Altaf was a lively fast-medium swing bowler who played 21 Tests for Pakistan between 1967 and 1978, taking 46 wickets. He was heralded as the fastest bowler in the team for the 1967 tour of England, but tore a muscle in the first Test, which hampered his progress. He was also an handy batsman down the order who managed one hard-hit half-century in Tests. Later he became a Test selector, and early in 2005 was appointed as the Pakistan Cricket Board's director of cricket. He is the chief executive officer of the organising committee of the 2011 World Cup which will be held in Bangladesh, India, Sri Lanka and Pakistan.

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test21311227653*14.5201130
ODI621252125.005347.16000110
FC14318550306611122.71111630
List A209210432*14.850030
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test213940011710464/117/13137.172.5686.90200
ODI6628515152/72/730.203.1757.00000
FC14395783367/6928.5081
List A201069539325/675/6716.843.0233.40110
Salim Altaf portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Saleem Altaf appears before the National Assembly Standing Committee on Sports
Saleem Altaf in action