background-image
Scott Coyte
background-image

Scott Coyte

Australia|Bowler
Scott Coyte

Full Name

Scott James Coyte

Born

March 07, 1985, Liverpool, Sydney, New South Wales

Age

36y 67d

Nicknames

Russell

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

1.75 m

relations

(brother),

(sister)

TEAMS

The leading wicket-taker in Sydney's club cricket in 2005-06 with 59 at 15.46, Scott Coyte earned his first New South Wales contract for the following season. Coyte, who represented Australia at the Under-19 World Cup in 2004, made his state debut in all forms of the game in 2006-07 but had to settle for only one wicket in each competition. He suffered at the hands of Cameron White in a one-day match at Canberra, conceding 75 from 9.1 overs, but a week later he had some revenge when White became his initial first-class victim. There were also hints that Coyte could become a useful lower-order striker and he smashed 16 from six balls in a Twenty20 innings. Shin injuries afflicted him in 2007-08 - he was limited to one Twenty20 game in which he belted 28 off 14 balls in the loss to Western Australia - and he wasn't called on last summer.
Cricinfo staff May 2009

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC10171388842193/413/2644.313.6373.00000
List A1211475424156/606/6028.265.3531.60010
T202525487670142/142/1447.858.2534.70000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC101401944813.8529865.100026210
List A12725917*11.807380.82002100
T20251551553315.50104149.030011790

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Thunder vs Stars0*0/4501-Jan-2014SydneyT20
Thunder vs Scorchers60/1104-Jan-2013PerthT20
Thunder vs Sixers11*0/2630-Dec-2012SydneyT20
Thunder vs Heat120/1328-Dec-2012SydneyT20
Thunder vs Hurricanes100/1723-Dec-2012HobartT20

Photos


Scott Coyte celebrates after completing a hat-trick
Brett Lee, Scott Coyte and Brad Haddin
Scott Coyte sends down a delivery
Scott Coyte
Scott Coyte - portrait January 2004