background-image
Scott Meuleman
background-image

Scott Meuleman

Australia|Opening batter
Scott Meuleman

Full Name

Scott William Meuleman

Born

July 17, 1980, Subiaco, Perth, Western Australia

Age

40y 301d

Nicknames

Meuley

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak googly

Playing Role

Opening batter

Height

1.78 m

relations

(father),

(grandfather)

TEAMS

A third-generation Western Australian first-class player, Scott Meuleman is a talented right-handed upper-order batsman who has not conquered the senior interstate arena. Since making his debut in 2000-01, Meuleman has picked up two centuries in 19 Pura Cup games and made only 17 one-day appearances as he has become stuck behind Hussey, Langer and Rogers. Last season he managed only one Ford Ranger Cup and one Twenty20 match as his stocks slid further and he lost his state contract for 2007-08.

Lightly framed but possessing a compact technique, he can play off both the front and back foot and his hook and pull strokes are especially impressive. Meuleman attracted the eye of Western Australian officials from early in his junior career, and was a member of state under-age teams before joining the Academy intake of 2001. Meuleman's grandfather Ken played in 116 first-class matches for Victoria and Western Australia as well as the first Test between Australia and New Zealand. His father Bob was also a Western Australian senior representative and participated in 14 first-class games during the late 1960s and early 1970s. The MacGill family is the only other in history to provide the state team with players from three successive generations.
Cricinfo staff July 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC1934074210921.82193838.2823100
List A171504567130.4061074.750340
T20110464646.0025184.00005200
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC191209821/3849.004.9060.00000
List A17000-----000
T201------------

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Scott Meuleman - Portrait October 2004