Full Name

Sean Geoffrey Clingeleffer

Born

May 09, 1980, Hobart, Tasmania

Age

41y 77d

Nicknames

Clinger

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Height

1.82 m

relations

(brother)

TEAMS

Tasmania's first-choice wicketkeeper for six seasons, Sean Clingeleffer lost his state contract for 2008-09 and faces a serious challenge to add to his 74 first-class appearances. Regardless of what his future holds, Clingeleffer will always be recognised as one of the stars of Tasmania's historic Pura Cup triumph in 2006-07. He was lucky to be part of the side. The state's top gloveman since 2000-01, he had not missed a Pura Cup game until he was axed during the season after a slow start to his campaign, combined with the emergence of Tim Paine. Fortunately for Clingeleffer, Paine's batting suffered from the dual roles and the Tigers reverted to their old setup. A patient back-foot batsman who enjoys lengthy stays, Clingeleffer entered the final against New South Wales with no half-centuries for the season. He helped steady the first innings with 41 and was immovable in the second, batting for almost the whole fourth day and blocking the Blues out of the contest with 107 from 423 minutes. His 163-run stand with Luke Butterworth ensured the title settled in Hobart for the first time. It was his first century since he made two consecutive hundreds in 2001-02, and he finished the summer with 319 runs at 39.87 and 23 dismissals. But his batting form was down in 2007-08 and after five games he was dropped, leading to his eventual axing from the squad.

A fixture of Tasmania's first-class teams for several years since succeeding Mark Atkinson, Clingeleffer took at least 29 dismissals and passed 400 runs in three consecutive summers starting in 2003-04. He hit four half-centuries in 2005-06 and collected 45 victims, including a state-record ten against New South Wales at Bellerive. One of the country's most impressive recent junior players, he was a leading member of state and national under-age sides ever since he was chosen in Tasmania's Under-17 squad in 1995 as a 15-year-old. An Academy graduate and high performer in the national under-19 setup, he is a natural, energetic and skilled gloveman, who is equally at home to fast or slow bowling. The son of a senior Tasmanian horse-racing administrator and the brother of a fellow Hobart first-grade cricketer, Clingeleffer comes from a proud sporting family.
Cricinfo staff September 2008

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50sCtSt
FC74118162708141*26.54651841.5431322012
List A4032163624822.6256963.6200393
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC74000-----000
List A40000-----000

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATWKDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Tasmania vs West Aust151c/0s & 1c/0s03-Dec-2007HobartFC
Tasmania vs NSW0 & 61c/0s20-Nov-2007SydneyFC
Tasmania vs Victoria6 & 141c/0s09-Nov-2007MelbourneFC
Tasmania vs South Aust112c/0s & 1c/0s29-Oct-2007HobartFC
Tasmania vs Queensland27 & 24*2c/0s12-Oct-2007BrisbaneFC

Photos


Sean Clingeleffer drives on his way to a half-century
Sean Clingeleffer sweeps as the Tigers edge closer to a Pura Cup title
Sean Clingeleffer pumps his fist after reaching his half-century
Sean Clingeleffer pulls a ball behind square on his way to a seven-hour 107
Adam Griffith congratulates Sean Clingeleffer on his century
Sean Clingeleffer