Seren Waters

Kenya|Opening Batter
Seren Waters
INTL CAREER: 2008 - 2011
Browse other players
South Africa
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Seren Robert Waters

Born

April 11, 1990, Nairobi, Kenya

Age

32y 234d

Nicknames

Burundi

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Playing Role

Opening Batter

Height

6ft

Education

Cranleigh School, Surrey

Seren Waters, the son of David Waters, one of Kenyan cricket's stalwarts, emerged as one of the brightest young prospects in Surrey during a superb time at Cranleigh School, finishing with almost 900 runs in his last season. A classy and gutsy opening batsman, strong off his legs and through the covers, he is also a more than useful legspinner. He scored a double hundred on debut for Surrey Under-17s and in 2008 made his Surrey 2nd XI debut. Called into the Kenyan squad in October 2008, he made an immediate impression with 75 against Ireland in the Intercontinental Cup and then 74 against South Africa in a full ODI.
Martin Williamson November 2008

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI202004197420.9575155.790248250
FC9172484157*32.2699848.491264150
List A222214847423.0483757.820356260
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI20118140---4.66-000
FC931026821/182/6534.004.0051.0000
List A22118140---4.66-000
Seren Robert Waters
Explore Statsguru Analysis
ODI
Recent Matches - Player
Photos
Seren Waters bowling
Seren Waters on his way to a top score for Kenya of 71
Seren Waters looks on during Kenya's practice session as the outfield is watered
Kenya captain Jimmy Kamande and opening batsman Seren Waters train in Bangalore
Seren Waters cuts during his brief innings
Seren Waters drives square