Matches (13)
ENG v NZ (1)
WI v BDESH (1)
IRE v IND (1)
Ranji Trophy (1)
IND in ENG (1)
County DIV1 (4)
County DIV2 (3)
IND-W in SL (1)

Shahriar Hossain

Bangladesh
Shahriar Hossain
INTL CAREER: 1997 - 2004
Browse other players
West Indies
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Mohammad Shahriar Hossain

Born

June 01, 1976, Narayanganj, Dhaka

Age

46y 25d

Also Known As

Biddut

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Height

5ft 8in

TEAMS

Shahriar Hossain was a gutsy and fluent opening batsman. At his best, as was the case against Pakistan in the 1999 World Cup, Shahriar took on the fast bowlers with fluent drives and was reasonably adept at handling short deliveries.

He made a steady 39 laced with some excellent boundaries against Shoaib Akhtar, Wasim Akram and Waqar Younis in that famous victory in Northampton but his highest ODI score came a few months before the World Cup. He made 95 against Kenya at the Bangabandhu National Stadium in Dhaka, though Mehrab Hossain bettered his score to become the first ODI centurion for the country. Shahriar also made another half-century against Zimbabwe during the same tri-nation series, and also had a pair of 40s against West Indies, who had visited Bangladesh in October that year.

The Narayanganj-born Shahriar's Test career, however, fetched him just 99 runs, 48 of which came in his return to Test cricket four years after making his debut against India in the country's inaugural Test in 2000. He played both games in that 2004 series against Zimbabwe after recovering from several injuries, but never returned to cricket after suffering recurrences.
Mohammad Isam

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test350994819.8023841.590014001
ODI201903629519.0568253.070250
FC1629294721835.073231
List A393818149522.0006110
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test3------------
ODI20------------
FC16000-----000
List A39130---18.00-000
Shahriar Hossain
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatDateGroundFormat
BCB Red vs BCB Green--26-Mar-2016MirpurOTHERT20
Mushtaque XI vs Jewel XI016-Dec-2015MirpurOTHERT20
Photos
Shahriar Hossain
Bangladesh opner Shahriar Hossain dugs to a short ball off Javagal Srinath
Shahriar Hossain departs after being caught by De Silva off the bowling of Vaas