background-image
Shalabh Srivastava
background-image

Shalabh Srivastava

India|Bowler
Shalabh Srivastava

Full Name

Shalabh Jagdishprasad Srivastava

Born

September 22, 1981, Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh

Age

40y 3d

Also Known As

Sonu

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Left arm fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

TEAMS

Shalab Sriwastava is one of a breed rarely sighted in the Indian sub-continent - left arm medium pacer. A tall lad who generates most of his pace from a high arm action, Sriwastava opened the bowling for the Indians in the Under-19 World Cup in Sri Lanka with great success. Bowling from close to the stumps, Sriwastava relies on nagging accuracy more than pace to pick up his wickets. He possesses the ability to move the new ball both off the wicket and in the air. Keeping the ball full, Sriwastava always makes the batsmen play. This has gone against him on occasion when he has returned to the attack to bowl with the old ball. Though his accuracy will always hold him in good stead, Sriwastava needs to develop variations, specifically a good yorker and a deceptive slower delivery before he can become a force to reckon with at the highest level. That he topped the wicket taker's list (14 wickets at 17.57 apiece) for India in the Under-19 World Cup says quite a bit, for the tournament was played on slow, turning tracks. Playing for Uttar Pradesh in the Ranji Trophy, Sriwastava should soon be knocking on the doors of national selection. (Anand Vasu)

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC41792641151306/8231.653.1160.9040
List A3315491145444/184/1826.024.4335.20200
T202222452653203/293/2932.658.6622.60000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC41561921224*5.7200170
List A331454614*5.110090
T20227463*2.00785.71000060

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
India vs England--0/2530-Oct-2011KowloonOTHEROD
India vs Pakistan--0/2429-Oct-2011KowloonOTHEROD
India vs South Africa1*0/1429-Oct-2011KowloonOTHEROD
India vs Hong Kong0*1/1128-Oct-2011KowloonOTHEROD
Kings XI vs RCB--2/3017-May-2011DharamsalaT20

Photos


Shalabh Srivastava hugs Adam Gilchrist after dismissing David Warner
Lance Klusener was bowled by Shalabh Srivastava
Sriwastava, Portrait, 2000
The victorious Indian U-19 team - the new World Champions
Sriwastava, Portrait