Full Name

Shib Sankar Paul

Born

November 04, 1981, Tufanganj, Bengal

Age

40y 244d

Also Known As

Buro

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

TEAMS

Strongly built and possessing a bustling action, Shib Sankar Paul first caught the eye with consistent performances for Bengal in the Ranji Trophy. When the selectors gave him a chance on the tour of East Africa in August 2004, he impressed many observers with his composure, ability to hit the deck hard and prise out the best of the opposition batsmen. He offers a workhorse option that the Indian team lacks, and was rewarded with a call-up into India's Test squad for the fourth Test against Australia at Mumbai, in 2004-05.
Dileep Premachandran (October 2004)

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC61803422918*4.9700160
List A6118642123.5000120
T20820643.006100.00001010
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC611214754892207/4424.952.7155.2152
List A6129122123864/364/3624.684.3733.8200
T2088187184124/224/2215.335.9015.5100
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Bengal vs Karnataka4* & 00/58 & 1/3314-Dec-2014KolkataFC
Bengal vs Maharashtra0 & 132/5418-Jan-2014IndoreFC
Bengal vs Railways14* & 63/47 & 2/4708-Jan-2014KolkataFC
Bengal vs U. Pradesh42/51 & 0/2114-Dec-2013KolkataFC
Bengal vs Railways03/47 & 0/1306-Dec-2013DelhiFC
Photos
Shib Paul greets the two Karnataka batsmen who sealed the win
Wriddhiman Saha and Shib Shankar Paul at Bengal's practice session
Shib Shankar Paul and Ranadeb Bose share a word
Shib Sankar Paul is exultant after bowling VVS Laxman for a duck
Shib Paul
Marcus Trescothick is bowled by Shib Shankar Paul