Full Name

Shivakant S Shukla

Born

January 26, 1986, Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh

Age

36y 248d

Also Known As

Mayank

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Opening Batter

In the semi-final of the 2008-09 Ranji Trophy, Shivakant Shukla batted for 821 minutes to score an unbeaten 178 to take Uttar Pradesh through to their third final in four years. In the final, by the time he got out for 99 he had spent more than 20 hours between dismissals. But Shukla had scored only two centuries in 28 previous first-class matches. That he kept getting chances to play for UP was a minor miracle.

A left-hand opening batsman, Shukla comes from the same Under-19 batch as Suresh Raina, Irfan Pathan, Piyush Chawla, Dinesh Karthik, Robin Uthappa and VRV Singh. He saw all of his U-19 team-mates progress to higher levels while he struggled to find his feet in domestic cricket. The lack of infrastructure and technical guidance in UP didn't help either. But when in NCA to correct his offspin action, he worked with batting coach Mattau Owen, who has worked with the likes of Mahela Jayawardene and Kumar Sangakkara, and came back a more compact batsman. He was selected for the Central Zone team for Duleep Trophy after his heroics in the knock-out matches.

Cricinfo Staff January 2009

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC8515094198178*29.771058839.64719890
List A35352909122*27.54149260.9214103770
T2055032116.403982.05005000
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC8520071083273/1240.113.2374.3000
List A3521517772/202/2025.284.9330.7000
T205------------
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Tigers vs Giants11--19-Sep-2022LucknowOTHERT20
Tigers vs Kings16*--18-Sep-2022LucknowOTHERT20
Railways vs Gujarat90/3 & 0/406-Dec-2018ValsadFC
Railways vs Chhattisgarh0 & 01/420-Nov-2018RaipurFC
Railways vs Karnataka28 & 130/10 & 0/1025-Nov-2017DelhiFC
Photos
Shivakant Shukla, player portrait
Shivakant Shukla drives during his innings of 99
Shivakant Shukla forces one way on day three
Shivakant Shukla steers the ball through the off side
Shivakant Shukla is carried off the field by Praveen Gupta
Shivakant Shukla cuts during his marathon unbeaten 178