Full Name

Syed Mohammad Shoaib Ahmed

Born

November 19, 1987, Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh

Age

33y 333d

Also Known As

SM Shoaib

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

TEAMS

A seven-wicket haul in a Ranji Trophy one-dayer, against Andhra in the 2008-09 season, for this steady medium-pacer didn't go unnoticed as Deccan Chargers picked him for the 2009 edition of the IPL. Although Shoaib Ahmed didn't have prior Twenty20 experience, he held his own amid the big hitters from the world over, and was used well by his captain, Adam Gilchrist, during a title-winning campaign. He played eight matches in the IPL, taking five wickets at an economy-rate of 8.94.
Sidharth Monga October 2009

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC13193151329.4356526.720019020
List A1262473011.758555.29003210
T2083111*0.50616.66000040
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC13181820769183/504/4242.722.53101.10000
List A1211455338247/157/1514.084.4518.90030
T208710215252/202/2030.408.9420.40000

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Shoaib Ahmed picked up the crucial wickets of Gautam Gambhir and AB de Villiers
Players model the new Deccan Chargers official outfit