Full Name

Simon James Cook

Born

January 15, 1977, Oxford

Age

44y 248d

Nicknames

Chef

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Matthew Arnold School

Other

Coach

TEAMS

Standing at 6ft 4ins, Simon Cook is a lively fast-medium bowler. He jumped from taking the new ball for Cumnor - a league side in Oxfordshire - in 1996 to taking the new ball with Angus Fraser for Middlesex against Ireland in the Benson & Hedges Cup a year later. The considerable promotion was accidental: he admits Middlesex scouts "weren't watching me, they were looking at Andy Strauss, who they also signed". The pair were playing together in a representative U-19s match against Warwickshire

At Middlesex, shin splints and a stress fracture delayed Cook's progress from an effective one-day bowler to Championship bowler. In 2000 injury and form restricted him to only seven first-class appearances. When Fraser, his mentor, left the club two years later for a career in journalism, he filled the containing role and recorded his best, 8 for 63, at Northampton on a good batting track and finished just short of 50 first-class wickets. In 2004 he equalled Adam Hollioake's National League record of 39 wickets in a season, and was also Middlesex's leading first-class wicket-taker. However, in Cook's eight years there, they won no titles, and at the end of 2004, he signed a two-year contract with Kent.
Debashish Biswas (September 2006)

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC14118631257793*16.6207340
List A19010935125367*16.9302290
T2073261716825*18.66143117.480084150
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC14121031109933428/6332.143.1361.40120
List A190825765372346/376/3727.934.7535.20520
T20737315311919853/133/1322.577.5218.00000

Photos


Hong Kong's squad are all smiles after a thumping win over Netherlands
Simon Cook hits a boundary through mid-wicket
Simon Cook batting
Simon Cook runs in to bowl. Umpire is Clive Howard
Simon Cook delivers
Simon Cook in action