Full Name

Simon Mark James Cusden

Born

February 21, 1985, Thanet, Kent

Age

37y 96d

Nicknames

Freak

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Height

6ft 5in

Education

Simon Langton GS

TEAMS

Cusden represented Kent from Under-13 level through to Under-19 level and in 2003 he toured Australia with England U-19s. He made four first-class appearances the following summer, but has struggled for regular first-team action. He was not offered a new contract at the end of the 2006 season but was immediately snapped up by Derbyshire.

However, Cusden made only one first-class appearance for Derbyshire, and with his contract set to expire, was allowed to leave in order to explore his options before next season.
Sam Collins September 2007

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50sCtSt
FC785421414.007357.530020
List A631532.501729.410000
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC71023692204/6834.604.0551.1100
List A619219341/291/2948.256.0348.0000
Recent Matches - Player
Photos
Simon Cusden, 2007 player portrait
Simon Cusden headshot