Full Name

Simon Richard George Francis

Born

August 15, 1978, Bromley, Kent

Age

43y 62d

Nicknames

Franco, Guru

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Height

6ft 1in

Education

King Edward VI, Southampton; Durham University

relations

(brother)

TEAMS

Simon Francis, a right-arm fast-medium bowler, made his county debut for Hampshire in 1997 and made a handful of appearances in between Durham University commitments before he moved to Somerset in 2002. He made the most of his move, and in 2003-4 he toured Malaysia and India with England A, having previously been on England Under-17 and Under-19 tours. In 2004 he took the best figures for the county in one-day cricket, 8 for 66 in the C&G Trophy against Derbyshire. But he struggled to hold down a place and was released at the end of the 2006 season. Nottinghamshire offered him another chance and Francis joined the club in May 2007. Like his brother John - with whom he played at Somerset - he also played hockey for England at U-18 level and in his time out of the game took up a career in sales and marketing.
Cricinfo staff May 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC6077335094411.5600190
List A70361724033*12.6300160
T2022105399*7.8027144.44002340
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC60858355951365/4241.133.9163.1030
List A7029292644778/668/6634.335.4138.00110
T202220384628112/222/2257.099.8134.90000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Notts 2nd XI vs Lancs 2nd XI2* & 421/34 & 0/1811-Sep-2007LiverpoolOTHER
Notts 2nd XI vs Warwcks 2nd1 & 273/33 & 0/3205-Sep-2007KenilworthOTHER
Notts 2nd XI vs Leics 2nd XI320/62 & 1/4229-Aug-2007HinckleyOTHER
Notts 2nd XI vs Nthants 2nd24 & 24*0/37 & 1/1822-Aug-2007NorthamptonOTHER
Notts 2nd XI vs MCCA U25--1/3020-Jul-2007NottinghamOTHEROD

Photos


Simon Francis, player portrait
Simon Francis celebrates the wicket of Simon Katich
Simon Francis celebrates after taking the wicket of Matthew Maynard
Agony for bowler Francis as Alec Swann edges a ball wide of second slip
Usman Afzaal hares past bowler Francis for a single
Simon Francis ; thumbnail portrait