Full Name

Steven James Magoffin

Born

December 17, 1979, Corinda, Queensland

Age

41y 303d

Nicknames

Mal

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

1.94 m

Education

Indooropilly High School, Curtin University, Perth

TEAMS

Tall, thin and fast, Steve Magoffin was a successful Western Australian import who has stepped comfortably into the first-class arena since leaving Queensland. With the state's bowling stocks faltering, the Warriors looked to Magoffin, who was a Queensland Academy of Sport player, and he made his debut in 2004-05, playing every Pura Cup match and adding 28 wickets at 35.10. At 194cm, Magoffin has a similar frame to his mentor Greg Rowell, the former Australia A bowler, and he is an especially intimidating prospect on the WACA. He can also swing the ball and has been responsible for big hauls, including a career-best 8 for 47 against South Australia in 2005-06. He finished that season with 25 victims at 25.52 and then spent the winter in England, where he starred against the touring Sri Lankans with 4 for 14 in their warm-up game against the Sir Paul Getty XI.

Magoffin continued his impressive run in 2006-07 with 33 wickets at 27.57 and he was equal third on the FR Cup tally with 15 victims at 23.73. The wickets kept coming the following summer when he picked up 35 in the Pura Cup at 25.48 and was the state's leading FR Cup bowler with 14 victims at 27.21. A successful spell with Worcestershire followed for Magoffin, who went even higher after another strong home campaign. Having captured 38 breakthroughs in the 2008-09 Sheffield Shield, he was flown to South Africa as a stand-by player for the injury-hit national squad.

Interest from Australia never materialised but Magoffin became a regular in county cricket where his ability to hit the seam from a great height made him a testing proposition. He had spells at Leicestershire, Worcestershire and Surrey before signing with Sussex ahead of the 2012 season. He was an immediate success there, taking 7 for 34 on his debut for the county to deliver Sussex victory over Lancashire and bowling with metronomic accuracy even if his pace had quietened from his early days. He switched back to Worcestershire as he approached his 38th birthday, confident he could handle First Division life in the twilight of his career.
Peter English

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC16031759140915978/2023.602.6653.1031274
List A5326462084664/584/5831.574.7240.00100
T20121224636492/152/1540.448.8727.30000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC1602175726577916.60567646.8105350
List A53312022824*20.7229976.2500174120
T2012312111*10.5018116.66002030

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Worcs 2nd XI vs Derby 2nd XI--0/34 & 1/2306-Aug-2018BelperOTHER
WORCS vs Somerset1 & 432/51 & 1/3322-Jul-2018WorcesterFC
WORCS vs Notts03/70 & 0/1125-Jun-2018NottinghamFC
WORCS vs Lancashire02/58 & 0/6020-Jun-2018WorcesterFC
Worcs 2nd XI vs Durham 2nd103/91 & 2/2112-Jun-2018KidderminsterOTHER

Photos


Steve Magoffin bowls for Sussex
Steve Magoffin celebrates the dismissal of Alastair Cook for 1
Steve Magoffin ripped out four of the top order
Steve Magoffin ripped out the top order
Steve Magoffin blew away the tail to finish with five wickets
Steve Magoffin removed Phil Jaques