Stewart Walters

England|Middle order Batter
Stewart Walters
Browse other players
Bangladesh
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Stewart Jonathan Walters

Born

June 25, 1983, Mornington, Victoria

Age

39y 168d

Nicknames

Forrest

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Playing Role

Middle order Batter

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Guildford Grammar School, Perth

First team appearances for Stewart Walters were few and far between in his first years at Surrey: he played a handful of matches in 2005 and 2006, but impressed in the seconds. He scored 1036 runs in 2006, with three centuries and a high score of 184 not out. It was thought that Walters was set to play a major part in the future of Surrey, but after a middling season of Championship cricket in 2009, during which he scored 573 runs in 18 innings, his first XI appearances again began to wane. In 2010 he played just six Championship games, with limited reward, and a string of Twenty20 appearances proved little consolation. He was let go by the county, but found a home at Glamorgan - although again first XI cricket has been frustratingly hard to come by.

During the winter, he plays club cricket in Australia for Midland Guildford, the same team for whom the former Surrey and England wicket-keeper Alec Stewart played. He has also captained Western Australia Under-17s.

Ben Horne May 2011

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC711188341118831.00670750.8561545618780
List A67611014859129.11177683.61010220
T2053381363053*25.20553113.92014810340
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC711843224531/41/981.663.40144.0000
List A6716517931/121/1259.666.5055.0000
T20532182611/91/926.008.6618.0000
Photos
Stewart Walters had his stumps rearranged by Jordan Clark
Ian Bell collides with substitute fielder Stewart Walters as they both attempt to take a catch
Stewart Walters
Stewart Walters top scored for Surrey with 88
Stewart Walters is cleaned up by Johan van der Wath
Stuart Walters cuts