background-image
Suwanji Madanayake
background-image

Suwanji Madanayake

Sri Lanka|Allrounder
Suwanji Madanayake

Full Name

Suwanji Madanayake

Born

August 28, 1972, Kandy

Age

48y 295d

Nicknames

Maddy-Madey-Madaa

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

5ft 8in

Education

Kingswood College, Kandy

relations

(brother)

Other

Umpire, Coach

TEAMS

Suwanji Madanayake is an outstanding all-rounder who bowls left arm spin and middle order left handed. Madanayake has been one of the leading professional players in the UK, where he has excelled at numerous clubs, including successful stints in the North Yorkshire and South Durham, Lancashire league, Leicestershire, Liverpool competition, two counties premier and North Staffordshire & South Cheshire premier. He is the first Liverpool player to achieve 500 runs and 50 wicket milestone and he became the highest wicket taker in 2008 summer. (First Sri Lankan player to achieve for 150 years old Liverpool league).

Sri Lankan clubs like BRC, Sebastianites CC, Air force cricket club, Moors CC, Lankan CC and United Kingdom clubs like Ormskirk CC, Maghull CC, Wigan CC (strong Liverpool premier), Ipswich CC, Marske CC and Barlaston CC has been able to excel in their performances and gained lot of achievements from his contribution.

Between 1995-1999 he pushed hard for International recognition too, winning places in various Development squads as well as the Sri Lanka "A' squad. He has developed his game alongside with international stars such as Aravinda de Silva, Hashan Thilakaratne, Ruwan Kalpage, Kumar Sangakkara at his club (the famous NCC) and Marvan Attapattu,Chandika Hathurusinghe & Rangana Hereth at Mercantile team (Sampath bank PLC).

He has been awarded with many titles in his domestic career, most notably the best bowling average in 1997/98 season, Best Bowler in premier Tier 'B' limited over tournament in 2006/07, Two 'Best all-rounder' awards in two consecutive seasons 2008/09 and 2009/10 for the Tier B First-Class tournament. was adjudged the 'Man of the Finals' and also the 'Best Bowler' of the Series in Mercantile Inaugural T/ 20 Tournament in 2013.

* He captained leading premier clubs such as Sebastianites CC, Lankan CC & BRC

* He is qualified with ECB(England/Wales Cricket Board) Level II.

* He is qualified umpire in Sri Lanka Cricket since 2004 .

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC13320125339111019.26114740
List A756679485216.0601200
T20310444.004100.00000010
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC1331647381273717/1521.902.9644.40183
List A75331920821045/155/1520.013.7631.90410
T2033283922/182/1819.508.3514.00000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
KTC vs Panadura0 & 03/75 & 0/7428-Feb-2020PanaduraFC
KTC vs Sebast CAC2* & 6*2/50 & 1/4321-Feb-2020Arons Cricket Club GroundFC
KTC vs Kandy CCC3 & 21/8614-Feb-2020PanaduraFC
Police SC vs Galle CC00/3208-Mar-2019Colombo (Police)List A
Panadura vs KTC29 & 70/2621-Dec-2017PanaduraFC

Photos


Portrait of Suwanji Madanayake