background-image
Tafadzwa Kamungozi
background-image

Tafadzwa Kamungozi

Zimbabwe|allrounder
Tafadzwa Kamungozi

INTL CAREER: 2006 - 2015

Full Name

Tafadzwa Paul Kamungozi

Born

June 08, 1987, Harare

Age

33y 309d

Nicknames

Faffie

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Playing Role

Allrounder

TEAMS

Spinners of all types appear to have proliferated in Zimbabwe in recent years and Tafadzwa Kamungozi, a legspinner from Harare, is one who has shown reaonable promise. Born in Harare, Kamungozi first learned to play cricket at Chengu Primary School in the township of Highfield. He was a seam bowler at first, but while a student at Highfield High, at around the time he joined Takashinga Cricket Club, he changed to leg spin. He lived close to the Takashinga ground and came under the tutelage of coaches Stephen Mangongo and Walter Chawaguta. Joining Takashinga was also his only chance to continue playing cricket, as the sport was not played at his high school.

Kamungozi was never chosen for a national age-group team and made a somewhat unexpected international debut against South Africa in an ODI in September 2006, at the age of 19. South Africa demolished a woefully under-strength Zimbabwe side, scoring 420, but Kamungozi escaped with relatively light punishment and picked up the wickets of Loots Bosman and Justin Kemp. The following month he toured India with the Zimbabwean team for the ICC Champions Trophy, and did reasonably well against both Sri Lanka and Bangladesh.

It wasn't until 2014 that Kamungozi was once again called upon by Zimbabwe, this time for the World T20. While his performances there were nothing special, progress was clearly being made and Kamungozi's efforts on an A tour later that year led to a place in Zimbabwe's full side for their trip to Bangladesh. On an otherwise torrid tour, Kamungozi shone with six wickets in five ODIs, and an economy rate of just over four an over. He made his Test debut in Mirpur, and beat stiff competition from offspinner John Nyumbu to be included in Zimbabwe's squad for the 2015 World Cup.
Liam Brickhill

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test120552.501050000000
ODI141162712*5.405549.09005060
T20I1-------------
FC4880979471*11.1801200
List A845614311267.4058553.1600240240
T202611234133.774772.34003080
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test121565811/511/5858.002.23156.00000
ODI1413636548122/362/3645.665.1653.00000
T20I1112170---8.50-000
FC4877856542411248/12510/7334.202.9769.00551
List A848340582918886/136/1333.154.3146.10310
T202625456564162/102/1035.257.4228.50000
Tafadzwa Paul Kamungozi
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Mountaineers vs Rhinos22/6706-Jun-2017KwekweList A
Mountaineers vs Tuskers91/4002-Jun-2017MutareList A
Mountaineers vs Eagles--2/4328-May-2017MutareList A
Mountaineers vs Rhinos--1/4925-May-2017MutareList A
Mountaineers vs Eagles18* & 154/30 & 6/4317-May-2017HarareFC

Photos


Craig Ervine celebrates after pulling off a hokey-pokey catch to dismiss AB de Villiers
Tafadzwa Kamungozi grabbed eyeballs with his funky hairstyle
Zimbabwe players mob Tafadzwa Kamungozi
Plenty of smiles for Tafadzwa Kamungozi
Tafadzwa Kamungozi hits over the top
Tafadzwa Kamungozi loses his leg stump to Mohammad Aamer