Full Name

Tanmay Manoj Srivastava

Born

November 07, 1989, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh

Age

32y 192d

Also Known As

Toshu

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Top order Batter

TEAMS

Tanmay Srivastava is one of the better openers going around in Indian domestic cricket. Like many an Uttar pradesh player, he started early. Strong Under-19 performances got him a place in the Challenger Series even before he could play first-class cricket for UP. His first season with UP was not great, but he kept doing well for India Under-19, making it to the tour of South Africa where he performed strongly. UP had him fly back when they made it to the final of 2007-08, and Srivastava responded by scoring his maiden first-class century, against Delhi. In the U-19 World Cup in Malaysia same year, he finished the tournament's top-scorer with 262 runs, including a vital 43 in India's victory in the final against South Africa. He was contracted by Kings XI Punjab for the IPL, and followed it up with a strong first-class season, ending as UP's leading run-getter in 2008-09.
Cricinfo staff January 2009

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC901518491817934.391150942.7310276407600
List A444451728124*44.30228175.7571016613150
T203428564984*28.21558116.3004631590
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC901224614531/41/448.333.5382.0000
List A44548520---6.50-000
T2034224260---6.50-000
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatDateGroundFormat
Uttarakhand vs Maharashtra4 & 1512-Feb-2020BaramatiFC
Uttarakhand vs Services12 & 5204-Feb-2020DehradunFC
Uttarakhand vs Haryana19 & 19*27-Jan-2020DehradunFC
Uttarakhand vs Jharkhand49 & 1319-Jan-2020RanchiFC
Uttarakhand vs Tripura2 & 1311-Jan-2020AgartalaFC
Photos
Tanmay Srivastava helped Central Zone begin strongly
Tanmay Srivastava, player portrait
Tanmay Srivastava, player portrait
C Ganapathy is ecstatic after dismissing Tanmay Srivastava
Tanmay Srivastava works the ball off his hips during his 46
Tanmay Srivastava nudges to leg