background-image
Tapash Baisya
background-image

Tapash Baisya

Bangladesh
Tapash Baisya

INTL CAREER: 2002 - 2007

Full Name

Tapash Kumar Baisya

Born

December 25, 1982, Sylhet, Bangladesh

Age

38y 347d

Also Known As

Tapash Baishya

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

5ft 9in

TEAMS

Tapash Baisya, along with Mashrafe Mortaza and Talha Jubair, was one of the young quicks thrown in at the deep end as Bangladesh struggled to come to terms with their Test status. He was just 19 years old when he made his debut in the second Test against Sri Lanka in 2002, and though his bowling was understandably nervy, he soon demonstrated his temperament with a composed half-century from No. 9 - his highest score in two years of first-class cricket. Tall and wiry, with a busy run-up and a slingy action, Tapash has the potential to build on his basic speed. Having cut his teeth against the Australian Academy in 2001, he came of age during Bangladesh's top-end tour of Australia in July and August 2003. Although he had little success in terms of wickets, Tapash's wholehearted performances played a huge part in Bangladesh's avoidance of humiliation on an arduous tour, a pattern that was repeated the following year in the West Indies. He was named in Bangladesh's squad for the 2007 World Cup but was dropped after the tournament. He later joined the Bangladesh exodus to the ICL in 2008 and was subsequently handed a 10-year ban by the BCB but he quit the league after one season, thereby reviving hopes of a comeback.
Andrew Miller June 2009

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test214063846611.2976949.930247260
ODI56411333635*12.0057658.330026480
FC8514015187811215.0216280
List A12182238906815.0803220
T20821211521.009233.33000300
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test212933702137364/726/11759.363.8093.6100
ODI565626082452594/164/1641.555.6444.2200
FC851197162161926/3732.373.1162.330
List A121531544121374/164/1632.204.9838.7400
T208814422372/172/1731.859.2920.5000
Tapash Kumar Baisya
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Tapash Baisya
Tapash Baisya celebrates taking a wicket
Mushfiqur Rahim poses with two Bangladeshi kids in the lobby of the Pegasus Le Meridien
Tapash Baisya injured his foot while bowling and had to go off the field
Tapash Baisya appeals unsuccessfully for the wicket of Sanath Jayasuriya
Tapash Baisya bowls during a training session