Full Name

Tillakaratne Mudiyanselage Nishan Sampath

Born

June 23, 1982, Jaffna

Age

40y 7d

Also Known As

Thuwan Nishan Sampath

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Fielding Position

Occasional Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

5ft 9in

Education

Kalutara Vidyalaya

RELATIONS

TM Dilshan

(brother)

TEAMS

Much like his famous brother, the Jaffna-born Sampath is an adventurous batsman who bowls part-time offbreaks. He is also an occasional wicket-keeper. He made his first-class debut in 2004-05, but his best moment came in the SLC Inter-Provincial tournament in 2010, where he slammed 154 to lead Ruhuna into the final.

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC1352267586615826.78850169.007347311011863
List A1551507355012624.82436781.29222593
T2089797141492*19.631224115.520514457490
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC1351453183422766/868/8830.223.4452.61260
List A155516836831215/215/2130.434.2742.7210
T20896611021296564/194/1923.147.0519.6100
Recent Matches - Player
Photos
Tillakaratne Sampath plays a shot that runs in the family
TN Sampath top scored for Basnahira with 76
Tillakaratne Sampath scored 59 for Ruhuna
Tillakaratne Sampath
Thuwan Sampath