Full Name

Timothy James Boon

Born

November 01, 1961, Balby, Doncaster, Yorkshire

Age

59y 356d

Nicknames

T-bone

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

6ft

Education

Edlington Comprehensive

Other

Umpire, Referee, Coach

TEAMS

Tim Boon was a right-hand top-order batsman who was a key part of the Leicestershire side for a decade from the mid 1980s. In 1980 he toured the Caribbean as captain of England Young Cricketers (the forerunners of the Under-19 side) but he only secured a regular first-team place with Leicestershire in 1984, passing 1000 runs for the first of seven occasions. He retired after his benefit in 1995 and went into coaching. In 2006 he returned to Grace Road as the county's senior coach.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC248419421182114431.3514681240
List A173155223602135*27.08317450
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC248667563113/4051.185.0660.6000
List A17311412021/231/2360.006.3157.00000
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatReferee
FC1717
List A44
T201818

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1980 - 1995
List A Matches
Span
1980 - 1997

Photos


Tim Boon
Tim Boon
Tim Boon
Tim Boon organises a fielding session