background-image
Tim Linley
background-image

Tim Linley

England
Tim Linley

Full Name

Timothy Edward Linley

Born

March 23, 1982, Horsforth, Leeds

Age

39y 51d

Nicknames

Sheephead, Bambi

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

6ft 2in

Education

St Mary's RC Comprehensive; Notre Dame Sixth Form College; Oxford Brookes University

TEAMS

Tall seamer Tim Linley was a graduate of the MCC's UCCE programme and represented British Universities in 2004. He joined Sussex for the 2006 season but after playing just one match, against Sri Lanka, he was released and headed northwards to Surrey. It took him some time to establish a first-team place, but he survived Chris Adams' clear-out and in 2010 began to find more opportunities on offer as Surrey rebuilt their standing in the domestic game. In a squad packed with pacier talent, Linley's metronomic accuracy was easily under-rated, but he underpinned Surrey's promotion-winning campaign in 2011 with 73 first-class wickets at 18.34. While he struggled to hit those heights afterwards, Linley remained a model of consistency. Surrey had snazzier fast bowling models and sometimes seem unusually hasty to drop Linley in spite of his fine record, but all could learn from his undemonstrative consistency. His lack of pace and variety proved a hindrance in limited-overs cricket.


ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC648920569428.24167933.8800210
List A251398420*21.009786.59009330
T209411183.6611100.00000130
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC641099155192006/5727.593.0154.901361
List A2525898910233/503/5039.566.0839.00000
T2099152213114/454/4519.368.4013.80100

Photos


Tim Linley celebrates a wicket in exuberant fashion
Tim Linley claimed a wicket late in the day
Tim Linley in his delivery stride
Tim Linley celebrates a wicket
Tim Linley celebrates his winning shot
Tim Linley took 3 for 108