Matches (18)
IPL (1)
ENG v NZ (1)
SLCD-XI in ENG (1)
Vitality Blast (8)
4-Day Championship (3)
BAN v SL (1)
SL-W in PAK (1)
CWC League 2 (1)
T20 Challenge (1)

Tim Robinson

England|Opening Batter
Tim Robinson
INTL CAREER: 1984 - 1989
Browse other players
Ireland
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Robert Timothy Robinson

Born

November 21, 1958, Skegby, Sutton-in-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire

Age

63y 188d

Nicknames

Robbo, Chop

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Opening Batter

Height

6ft

Education

Dunstable High School; Sheffield University

RELATIONS

Other

Umpire

TEAMS

Tim Robinson trained as an accountant, often batted like one and eventually captained Nottinghamshire like one. But in his early days in Test cricket, he showed promise of being much more: he scored a match-winning 160 in his second Test, at Delhi in 1984-85, and looked an opening bat of true courage and class. He was immortalised in song at the tour Christmas party as "Old man Robbo, he just keeps batting along". After making two more big hundreds against Australia the next summer, anything looked possible. But he was blown away spectacularly in 1985-86 by Malcolm Marshall and Joel Garner; his reputation - and maybe his nerve - never recovered. He played on in county cricket till he really was old man Robbo and scored 63 first-class centuries.
Matthew Engel

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test29495160117536.38384641.6246182080
ODI262605978322.96102658.180363060
FC4257398527571220*42.15631412570
List A397386401187913934.339751200
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test291600----000
ODI26------------
FC42525928941/2272.256.6964.700
List A397000-----000
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
Test11
ODI18171
T20I21129
WODI1010
WT20I1064
FC182182
List A16215210
T2019116922
Tim Robinson portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Photos
Tim Robinson
Tim Robinson stood in his first one-day international
Umpire Tim Robinson tells Ian Bell and Eoin Morgan not to walk out of the field
Tim Robinson
Pitch inspection: Umpires Aleem Dar (L) and Rudi Koertzen (C) talk with fourth umpire Tim Robinson
Umpire Tim Robinson watches Alfonso Thomas bowl