Full Name

Tom Lungley

Born

July 25, 1979, Derby

Age

43y 68d

Nicknames

Lungo

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Height

6ft 2in

Education

Saint John Houghton School

Other

Umpire

The early stages of Tom Lungley's career were blighted by injury but Derbyshire stuck with him and 2007 turned out to be a golden summer for the home-grown quick bowler. He passed 50 wickets for the first time, finishing as the county's leading wicket-taker, and was awarded the Player of the Year award along with a new two year contract.

He signed for the county in 2000 and soon caught the eye with some impressive performances in one-day games, taking 19 wickets at 16.84 in 2001. His 4 for 13 against Nottinghamshire in a Twenty20 match resulted in him collecting the NBC Denis Compton Award for the most promising young player in 2003 but his injury worries struck soon after. A week after being named on the ECB Academy shortlist his season was ended by a knee problem, which he was unable to completely shake off for several years.

In 2009 he picked up career-best figures of 5 for 27 in Derbyshire's rout of Leicestershire in the Twenty20 Cup, and at the end of the season extended his Derbyshire career into its 11th year. Yet after a season that yielded 19 wickets at 33.15 he was released.
Alan Curr September 2010  

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC5577168855014.50251335.2101250
List A8148133964511.3100210
T20301351072513.37103103.880010180
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC55742147841495/2032.103.8649.830
List A8131242736894/284/2830.745.2535.1100
T203029475644305/275/2721.468.1315.8210
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
WODI11
WT20I321
FC3737
List A2020
T2037352
Portrait of Tom Lungley
Explore Statsguru Analysis
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Derbyshire vs Surrey0 & 210/67 & 2/6028-Jun-2010ChesterfieldFC
Derbyshire vs Sussex53/7105-Jun-2010DerbyFC
Derbyshire vs Leics--1/3402-Jun-2010LeicesterT20
Derbyshire vs Netherlands0*1/3130-May-2010DerbyList A
Derbyshire vs Gloucs1 & 112/45 & 2/5924-May-2010DerbyFC
Photos
Portrait of Tom Lungley
Tom Lungley, player portrait
Lungley flat out on the wicket after a returned ball from Hampshire Hawks batsman.
Lungley celebrates his wicket, Kendall is out for LBW after 1 run.
Tom Lungley belts out an appeal but not out
Runako Morton hoists a delivery from Lungley to be caught by Gunter for 0