background-image
Tyron Henderson
background-image

Tyron Henderson

South Africa|Bowler
Tyron Henderson

INTL CAREER: 2006 - 2006

Full Name

Tyron Henderson

Born

August 01, 1974, Durban, Natal

Age

46y 284d

Nicknames

The Blacksmith

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft 2in

relations

(grandfather),

(great-uncle)

TEAMS

At the end of the season function for the Warriors franchise held in East London on April 6th, 2006, star Warriors allrounder Tyron Henderson surprisingly announced that he was heading for pastures new and would be moving to the Highveld Lions franchise from season 2006-07. Henderson had set up a reputation of being a big hitter and won many a game for Border and the Warriors in the one-day version of the game, and that form won him a contract with Kent. During the 2005-06 season, a most disappointing one for the Eastern Cape team, Henderson was the main strike bowler for the Warriors. His mixture of slower balls and control of length made him a surprising force in Twenty20 - so much so that he became the format's leading wicket-taker. His nous with the ball contrasted wildly with his savagery with the bat for Middlesex, which included a ferocious 59 in the 2008 semi-final and 43 from 33 balls in the final. Unsurprisingly, Middlesex secured his services until September 2009 with a fresh contract. He hit the jackpot at the IPL auction in February 2009, being signed on by Rajasthan Royals for $650,000.
Cricinfo staff February 2009

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
T20I1124310---7.75-000
FC861574470252627/6726.812.6760.00101
List A114491535671305/55/527.434.3537.80030
T20848218242195934/294/2923.607.2219.60100
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
T20I110000.0020.00000000
FC861371718978115.8006310
List A11492181586126*21.4318270
T2084741012898520.14902142.900710959100
Portrait of Tyron Henderson
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Middlesex vs Essex41/3818-Jul-2010ChelmsfordT20
Middlesex vs Hampshire--2/816-Jul-2010SouthamptonT20
Middlesex vs Gloucs100/3111-Jul-2010UxbridgeT20
Middlesex vs Hampshire00/2810-Jul-2010UxbridgeT20
Middlesex vs Surrey--1/3108-Jul-2010The OvalT20

Photos


Tyron Henderson celebrates his first IPL victim
Tyron Henderson waits for his turn to bat at a practice session
Portrait of Tyron Henderson
Tyron Henderson walks back after falling for a second-ball duck
Tyron Henderson leads the Middlesex party after he pulled out two late yorkers to seal the victory
Tyron Henderson launches one of his seven huge sixes to take Middlesex into the final