background-image
Verdun Scott
background-image

Verdun Scott

New Zealand
Verdun Scott

INTL CAREER: 1946 - 1952

Full Name

Verdun John Scott

Born

July 31, 1916, Devonport, Auckland

Died

August 02, 1980, Devonport, Auckland, (aged 64y 3d)

Also Known As

Scotty, The Scotsman

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm bowler

relations

(brother)

TEAMS

Verdun John Scott, who died suddenly at Devonport, New Zealand, on August 2, 1980, played in ten Tests for New Zealand between 1946 and 1952, and was a member of the side which toured England in 1949. Though overshadowed by Sutcliffe and Donnelly, he was one of their most dependable batsmen, scoring 1,572 runs with an average of 40.30 and making four hundreds. A big man, he had hardly any backlift and was no stylist, but he was very strong in the arms and his strokes travelled deceptively fast. He was an ideal foil to Sutcliffe as an opening partner and their value can be gauged from the fact that in the Tests of 1949 they took part in partnerships of 122 at Leeds, 89 at Lord's and 121 at The Oval. His highest Test score was against West Indies in 1952 when he saved the side with an innings of 84 in rather over four hours. For Auckland in the Plunket Shield he was a heavy scorer.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s6sCtSt
Test101714588428.6203070
FC8013017562020449.731623420
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test10218140---4.66-000
FC80738271103/2227.1073.8000
Verdun Scott portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Godfrey Evans takes a catch off Verdun Scott
Verdun Scott dives and takes a brilliant diving catch to remove Don Tallon
Verdun Scott