background-image
Vikram Banerjee
background-image

Vikram Banerjee

England
Vikram Banerjee

Full Name

Vikram Banerjee

Born

March 20, 1984, Bradford, Yorkshire

Age

37y 55d

Nicknames

Banners

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

Height

6ft

Education

King Edward's School, Birmingham; Cambridge University

TEAMS

Vikram Banerjee is a left-arm spinner who complements a well-rounded Gloucestershire attack and has proved particularly effective in limited-overs cricket. He caught the eye at the end of the 2006 season, signing a professional contract as soon as he had finished his university studies, and the following year, in his first full season of Championship cricket, he picked up 26 wickets.

Although born in Leeds, he has made his way to Gloucestershire via the Warwickshire age groups (Under-13 to Under-21) where his positive attitude and ability to turn the ball sharply away from right handers earned him plenty of plaudits including the 2006 Denis Compton Award. He spent time in India in 2002 playing at club level which further enhanced his skills and was described by his team-mates at Cambridge University as having "fingers like Paul Daniels".

After only a handful of matches for the second XI Banerjee was playing in the County Championship, but after a promising start he has found wickets hard to come by in first-class cricket. Nevertheless, he extended his Gloucestershire contract ahead of the 2009 season and that winter spent three weeks in South Africa as part of the England Performance Squad.

He enjoyed reasonable success the following season, picking up 23 wickets at 34.47 in Division Two of the County Championship, but started 2011 as a regular in the Second XI.
Alan Curr June 2011

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC436722438359.73185823.570090
List A13741264.002254.54001050
T20155495*9.001090.00001050
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC4379114491975/7446.293.4081.50620
List A1312618483193/473/4725.424.6832.50000
T201515330437132/302/3033.617.9425.30000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Bucks vs Northumb2*2/49 & 2/5019-Aug-2012JesmondOTHER
Bucks vs Bedfordshire15/69 & 3/4405-Aug-2012SloughOTHER
Bucks vs Herts33/6824-Jun-2012Gerrards CrossOTHER
Bucks vs Staffs--0/5020-May-2012MarlowOTHEROD
Bucks vs Wales MC12*1/3906-May-2012BrymboOTHEROD

Photos


Vikram Banerjee collected two wickets
Portrait of Vikram Banerjee
Vikram Banerjee celebrates removing Riki Wessels
Vikram Banerjee portrait
Vikram Banerjee (Cambridge University)