Full Name

Vikram Raj Vir Singh

Born

September 17, 1984, Chandigarh, Punjab, India

Age

36y 319d

Also Known As

Vikram Rajvir Singh

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

TEAMS

A product of the Under-19 system, VRV Singh first turned heads when he played for Punjab in 2005. A fresh burst of energy in a country teeming with workhorse medium pacers, VRV, a tall, open-chested bowler, insisted that he would never compromise on his speed. Though he struggles to find his radar at times, he is undoubtedly a genuine fast bowler in the making. In his first year of domestic cricket, he played only seven Ranji Trophy matches but took 34 wickets at 20.67 a piece, with a best of 7 for 75. In 2005's Challenger Trophy at Mohali, VRV took three wickets against India B and two against India Seniors to stand out, along with Sreesanth, among the fast-bowling prospects. First called up to the national side for the one-day series against Sri Lanka in late 2005, he failed a fitness test and was promptly ushered out of the squad. As he again approached selection to the Indian team, VRV injured his landing foot and had to undergo rehabilitation. But the selectors maintained their faith in him and called him up for the seven-match ODI series against England in March-April 2006. He made his debut against them at Jamshedpur, but went wicketless for 33 runs from just five overs.

Then came the EurAsia Cup in Abu Dhabi, where VRV bowled impressively to fetch 11 wickets in four matches to stay in the reckoning. He made his Test debut in Antigua, and picked up two wickets in the first innings of a drawn game, and impressed the watching Ian Bishop: "VRV is only a baby; to me he is starting to bowl better with every game."
Jamie Alter June 2006

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test562472911.7542111.90009010
ODI210888.001361.53001030
FC2937104404716.29429102.560060
List A3715812630*18.00114110.520080
T2033633922*13.0031125.80003170
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test51066942783/483/7053.373.8283.60000
ODI22721050---8.75-000
FC29486530031217/7524.813.7040.206102
List A3717571533555/385/3827.875.2331.90310
T203332667886314/244/2428.587.9721.50100
VRV Singh portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Punjab vs J + K9* & 0*2/65 & 5/4308-Jan-2014VadodaraFC
Punjab vs Karnataka7 & 01/8314-Dec-2013HubballiFC
Punjab vs Vidarbha30* & 34*4/89 & 0/1306-Dec-2013MohaliFC
Punjab vs Haryana05/38 & 3/5028-Nov-2013RohtakFC
Punjab vs Baroda--1/4027-Mar-2012Mumbai (BS)T20

Photos


Sreesanth, Dav Whatmore and VRV Singh pose for the cameras at a NCA camp
Ashok Thakur and VRV Singh are given a pep talk
VRV Singh is thrilled after picking up a wicket
VRV Singh in his delivery stride
VRV Singh runs in to bowl
Punjab's Siddarth Kaul and VRV Singh watch the action from the sidelines