background-image
Waddington Mwayenga
background-image

Waddington Mwayenga

Zimbabwe

INTL CAREER: 2002 - 2005

Full Name

Waddington Mwayenga

Born

June 20, 1984, Harare

Age

37y 92d

Nicknames

Waddy

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

TEAMS

Waddington Mwayenga is a promising right-arm pace bowler whose potential was recognised at a young age, but he has yet fully to fulfil those early hopes. His father was groundsman at St John's College in Harare, and it was while hanging around here with his older brother Allan (a left-arm seamer) that coach Bill Flower, father of Andy and Grant, discovered his potential and arranged for a cricket scholarship for both boys to Vainona High School, and later St John's itself. He represented Zimbabwe at age group levels and in the Under-19 World Cup of 2002, where he took five for 21 in the match against Kenya. He had a traumatic ODI debut against a strong Pakistani team and struggled against India on his Test debut almost three years later. He does not move the ball much but relies mainly on accuracy and bowling a full length. He went to Worcestershire to play for their second team during the 2006 season.
John Ward June 2006

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test1211514*15.001788.23001100
ODI320110.50119.09000020
FC223092374211.2800120
List A3618685227.0800100
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test111267911/791/7979.003.76126.00000
ODI3312615711/611/61157.007.47126.00000
FC2229671724534/3632.523.4855.90100
List A3615671325384/264/2634.865.0741.20100
Waddington Mwayenga
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Masvingo vs Mashonaland11/2103-Feb-2006HarareList A
ZCU Pres XI vs East Zone42 & 01/6804-Nov-2005Mumbai (BS)FC
Zimbabwe A vs Kenya2* & 62/34 & 2/6517-Oct-2005HarareFC
Zimbabwe A vs Kenya22* & 51/3811-Oct-2005HarareFC

Photos


Waddington Mwayenga in action