Full Name

Walter Turner Monckton

Born

January 17, 1891, Ightham Warren, Plaxtol, Kent

Died

January 09, 1965, Folkington, Sussex, (aged 73y 357d)

Also Known As

created Viscount Monckton of Brenchley in 1957

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Other

Administrator

TEAMS

A wicketkeeper-batsman, Walter Monckton made one first-class appearance while at Oxford where he scored 43 and 29*. He found his fame as a leading barrister and politician, most notably as Attorney-General during the 1936 abdication crisis. He was president of Surrey from 1950-52 and from 1959 until his death; he was also president of MCC in 1956.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC121724372.000011
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC1000-----000

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1911 - 1911

Photos


Walter Monckton