background-image
Wayne Larkins
background-image

Wayne Larkins

England
Wayne Larkins

INTL CAREER: 1979 - 1991

Full Name

Wayne Larkins

Born

November 22, 1953, Roxton, Bedfordshire

Age

68y 5d

Nicknames

Ned

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Bushmead, Eaton Socon, Huntingdon

TEAMS

A sublimely natural talent, with cavalier curls and a bustling moustache, Wayne "Ned" Larkins was an exasperation to spectators, but an inspiration to his team-mates, who could only marvel at the audacity of some of his strokeplay. Larkins was the type of batsman who could happily hoist the second ball of a day's play for six over extra cover, but his attacking instincts were never fully appreciated or properly utilised during his 13-match, 11-year Test career. In hindsight, he was invariably selected when he should have been ignored, and ignored when he should have been selected, although his decision to go on the rebel tour of South Africa in 1982 meant he was unavailable for England for three prime years of his cricketing life. In keeping with his contradictory nature, Larkins proved to be a personal favourite of the austere and autocratic Graham Gooch, despite his reputation as a smoking, drinking chancer. He twice toured under Gooch's leadership, to the Caribbean in 1989-90 and Australia the following winter, but he met with limited success. Nevertheless, at Sabina Park in March 1990, he had the honour of scoring the winning runs as England beat West Indies for the first time in 16 years. In Australia, however, he was best remembered as the worst-possible room-mate for the young and impressionable larrikin-in-the-making, Phil Tufnell.
Andrew Miller

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test132514936420.54136636.090351180
ODI2524059112424.62104756.441080
FC482842542714225234.44591163060
List A4854672513594172*30.7526661600
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test13------------
ODI25215220---8.80-000
FC48235171915425/5945.593.2683.710
List A48532022435775/325/3231.624.5641.5210
Wayne Larkins portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Wayne Larkins celebrates hitting the winning runs
Wayne Larkins and Alec Stewart celebrate victory at Kingston
Wayne Larkins on his way to 46
Wayne Larkins of England celebrates the winning run during the 1st Test match in Jamaica.
Wayne Larkins batting in a tour match against Windward Islands
Wayne Larkins