Full Name

Wayne Andrew White

Born

September 22, 1985, Derby

Age

37y 76d

Nicknames

Chalky

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium fast

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

6ft 2in

Education

John Port School, Nottingham University

Wayne White resisted the temptation to chase a career in football, where he has played at semi-professional level in goal for Long Eaton for a nomadic existence on the county circuit involving three clubs - two of them, Leicestershire and Derbyshire, played for twice.

His early career at Derbyshire was troubled by injury after a promising much by taking four wickets on debut in his county's only victory of the 2005 season, against Somerset. Ruled out for most of 2006 with a double stress fracture of the back, he returned against Surrey at the end of the season and again picked up four wickets which proved enough to earn him a two-year contract. In 2007, he collected his maiden five-wicket haul against Northamptonshire.

In 2009 he moved to Leicestershire where he established as a solid allrounder and made 51 first-class appearances for the county in his first spell at Grace Road, scoring 2,139 runs and claiming 108 wickets. He had a superb 2012 season which culminated in him being awarded his county cap on the final afternoon.it was a shock to the coach, Phil Whitticase, when a few months later he upped sticks and moved to Lancashire for the 2013 season.

He was signed by Derbyshire on a one-year deal for 2015 but opportunities were lacking, even though he took 17 wickets in three Championship appearances and by August his nomadic career took another turn when he returned to Leicestershire for the second time. That return lasted until July the following year when he abruptly retired to pursue other opportunities.


ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC86134202769101*24.28535751.68114250
List A69561578346*19.0992984.28005512150
T206144183872614.88348111.2000287290
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC861069068082026/2533.703.8252.91070
List A696322752456666/296/2937.216.4734.4410
T2061508561350363/213/2137.509.4623.7000
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Cambs vs Bucks16 & 103/78 & 0/2721-Aug-2022TringOTHER
Cambs vs Northumb1733/4824-Jul-2022PeterboroughOTHER
Cambs vs Cumbria29 & 150/610-Jul-2022Barrow-in-FurnessOTHER
Cambs vs Herts0 & 941/5903-Jul-2022MarchOTHER
Cambs vs Suffolk55*2/3719-Jun-2022SudburyOTHEROD
Photos
Wayne White appeals for a wicket
Ian Bell lost his leg stump too Wayne White
Wayne White in his delivery stride
Wayne White
Wayne White knew just how important Kieron Pollard's wicket was
Wayne White